Wednesday, 22 January 2014

Barry M Natural Glow Shadow & Blush Palette Photos & Swatches

Hey guys,

Finally, daylight and I had time to meet again. It's not that easy with the current weather. *gg* I bought the Barry M palette when I was in Edinburgh which I showed you here.

Let's take a closer look:



The blush is the first on the left and the other are swatches as seen above. There are heavily swatched without a base.




I think the palette is okay, the lighter shades aren't that pigmented, but the brown colours make up for it. And for £6,49 it's definitely alright.

I'm gonna do a look with it this weekend. Tomorrow is my first exam, wish me luck.

I wanna keep the fashion element going *gg*, so I have another look - of Kronos. He wore green yesterday, I really need to buy some outfits for him. lol I just wish he wouldn't have that much fur. *gg*


Love,
Guinevere

Sunday, 19 January 2014

Look of the Day - Nature Edition


This week was incredible uneventful. I was mainly battling this wicked flu and it's still not completely over.. If I'd be a battery I'd be 80% charged.. So, I was trying to find something to post and I did. lol

Today I took my first walk with Kronos for over a week now and thought you sure wanna see the stylish outfits we wore.

While I was sporting sexy wellies..



Kronos went for four classy black fur paws.. *gg*


..as accessories he chose a long rose coloured tongue paired with a blue leash.


Sadly, those fashion items were LE, but I'm sure we were able to fill your daily need for hot outfits. ;-)

Love,
Guinevere

Monday, 13 January 2014

Review: Anastasia Beverly HIlls "Brow Wiz"

Today a doctor visited us, I get dizzy as soon as I walk around too much, and gave me some hard stufff to beat this flu and I gotta say, thank you God for medicine. It's a luxury to live in a country where we have access to health care that is affordable.

But since I'm feeling pretty stable right now, I decided to post the review I wanted to post for ages. The review about the most genious brow product I ever had the pleasure to discover - The "Brow Wiz" by Anastasia.


I found it at the airport in Amsterdam and tried it there. I didn't buy it right away, it's 23,70€ after all... But I was blown away by its performance immediately The shade I used is "Brunette" and it fit my hair tone exactly. Let's look at some pictures.


Now some swatches that prove its awesomeness. 





It has the perfect consistency, not too hard or too soft. And the best: it lasted all day. All day!

So when we flew back, stopping at Amsterdam again, I had to get it and I didn't regret it for one second.

Do you have found your holy grail brow product??

Love,
Guinevere

Sunday, 12 January 2014

Beware of the Killer-Flu!!

Hey guys,

Sorry for the lack of posts, but at the moment I'm battling a serious flu. I never get fever, never, last night I had 38.5 which is insane for me..

I never had something like this, which came over night. I started to get a sore throat in the evening and the next morning my voice was gone. Literally, it still hasn't returned so far.

So, all I can basically do is sleep and lie around. The last few hours were a bit better, so I decided to sit up, turn on my laptop, watch some shows and write to you.

I hope this is over soon, cause with all the Uni exams only two/three weeks away, this couldn't be worse timing..

Gladly, I'm not alone, my husband is here and my feline nurse:


Love,
Guinevere

Wednesday, 8 January 2014

NOTD

One of the other beauties I bought in Edinburgh. Maybelline Color Show in "Rosy Rosettes".





Love,
Guinevere

Urban Decay Giveaway Winner!!

Hello lovelies!

It's time to announce the giveaway winner. Drum roll...


Congrats!! I'll contact you, please answer within three days, otherwise I'll need to raffle again.

Don't be sad if you didn't win. I always feel bad that I can't give all of you something.

Love,
Guinevere

Tuesday, 7 January 2014

Edinburgh Haul Part 2

How's your day? Hanging around? Kronos definitely is... *gg*


In my next life I wanna be my dog! *gg* Here is the second part of my Edinburgh haul. Some pretty awesome items!


Let's go! I'm gonna start with my absolute favorite. The Anastasia Brow Wiz. I'm absolutely in love, the review will follow soon!!




A mini-size of "They're Real!" by Benefit:



The new Barry M Natural Glow palette:



I also got the Barry M LE polish:



Of course I had to add something to my Real Techniques collection:


Aaaand the item that was hardest to get. I had to look in three countries, three! to find it. 



It never arrived in Vienna, was sold out in Edinburgh and only available the second time I was at the airport in Amsterdam, but hell yeah I got it! *gg*




The one thing I didn't get to my utter disappointment was the UD Naked 3 palette.. Sold out everywhere!


Hope you liked my haul. :) I'm excited to see if all the products are worth their money. 

Love,
Guinevere

Monday, 6 January 2014

NOTD - Barry M

Hello lovelies,

Before I show you my other Edinburgh haul I wanted to show you this. The gorgeous Gelly Hi-Shine "Greenberry" by Barry M. It's such an amazing colour.




Doesn't it look awesome? I'm in love. Oh, and sorry for the cat hair, it's Amys fault. *g*

I hope you have a wonderful Monday.

Love,
Guinevere

Saturday, 4 January 2014

New Years Eve and Edinburgh Haul Part 1

I hope you all had a great New Years Eve! Ours was incredible. Cold, but incredible. *gg*


As dog owners we usually stay at home and try to calm our dog, but this year we decided to be part of one of the biggest parties. The Hogmanay in Edinburgh!!


video

We had tickets for the Keilidh which was an event within the huge Street Party with typical Scottish music. 



It was amazing. The fireworks were incredible. I thought about uploading a video with the countdown and everything, but one can find so many videos out there, just explore Youtube. :)

Today, I'll show you my first part of the products I bought in Edinburgh. I took these pictures still being there and I couldn't resist buying some other things after that as well.. *gg*


Two Color Tattoo 24HR cream eyeshadows: "Metallic Pomegranate" and "24k Gold".



I repurchased the Healthy Mix foundation and the Healthy Balance powder. I'm curious how the powder will be. :-)


I forgot my deo at home, so I got this. 


My husband loves Soap & Glory's "Hand Food" and when he saw they make a foot cream he had to have it. So here is "Heel Genius"


Three nail polishes :)

Maybelline Color Show Brocades "Rosy Rosettes", Barry M "Contess" and Barry M "Greenberry"


A mini nail polish remover pot. So cute!!



Sleek's "Vintage Romance" palette:


I exchanged it for one that was intact, but for now:


I also repurchased the amazing Collection 2000 Lasting Perfection Concealer:


I love shopping at stores we don't have. I could spend hours in there. :) Part 2 of the haul will follow tomorrow.

Love,
Guinevere