Tuesday, 31 July 2012

Gel Nail Supply Haul and Update

Yesterday, I went to my favorite nail supply store and got some items: 

Two buffers (you can never have enough buffers), my first make up gel in rose (I wanted to try it, cause my nails have so many white strips and I wanna make them look more "even"), a round gel brush, a nail cleanser (the big bottle) and a brush cleanser.

To give you an update if I'm still happy with the gel nail set I bought: Yes! 

I'm not gonna lie, it can be quite annoying, cause some of them split at the edges, cause I still make mistakes, but I can fix that whenever I want.

I saved so much money. This is so much more affordable than getting them done. I really can recommend it.


Saturday, 28 July 2012

Review: MAC Green Gel Cleanser

I bought this quite a while ago, when they first released the mini sizes. I was curious about how it would perfom. I never used any of their skincare products and who doesn't need a face cleanser?

Well, I'll keep it short as always: 

It's horrible. I was so disappointed. It cleans well, but many cleansers can pull that off. What really makes this one a complete failure (for me at least) is the scent. It smells like dish soap and not just a little bit. Truly, like dish soap and not the new nicely scented ones, the old ones. 

So, in a nutshell, there are so many cleansers out there which are cheaper and do the same job. Clean nicely AND smell lovely. In my peronsal opinion, it's too expensive to just ignore the scent.

I hope this was helpful. 


Friday, 27 July 2012

Birthday Day

Last wednesday was my birthday. I wanted to share what I've got and what we did that day(s).

This might be really interesting for my non-Vienna based readers who think about visiting one day. :-) It's a long post, bring some popcorn, but it's really worth reading!!! *g*

Let's start with the things I've got. From my fiancé I got: 

Four pictures we took at Scotland enlarged:

I love them, what a great idea. :)

I love bags and I wanted a Cambridge Satchel ever since I saw a friend of mine wearing one. I actually wanted a neon one, but Flo decided that's only for teens.. I will buy one myself later this year. lol

He also engraved it, with my future initials. The ones I'll have from the 17th July next year for the rest of my life. :-) Now they are V.G - next year they will look like that:

I'm gonna miss my initials though, Honey has the most common (boring) name in the world. *gg*

From my mother in law I got this cool lamp I wanted for ages. Classic old school:

From my family - I bought a laptop and my parents payed half of it. :-)

Now on to the sightseeing part. I wrote days, cause my fiancé has his birthday two days befor me. We decided to do some sightseeing, you never do things like that when you live in the city. *g*

On Flo's birthday we went to a newly opened attraction called "Time Travel". It's in the first district and awesome! It's about Vienna's history. We were the only adults without children though. lol

You walk through it, it starts with an animation where several historical people talk to each other. Next you see a 5D movie which shows the most important parts of Vienna's history. That was soooo cool!! 

Next animated Madame Tussaud like characters debate again about some historical facts. Then you go through a room dedicated to Vienna's famous musicians. 

Finally, there is another movie, not 5D and is mostly advertisment for other famous attractions in Vienna. Was quite funny to see that. It's weird to have your home presented like that.

Next stop was the "Haus des Meeres". 

A beloved attraction which we were quite disappointed by.. It's really small and not much to see. We went to the London Aquarium two years ago and that was more how it should like. Some impressions:

I love turtles.. 

Yes, I know, childish, but I didn't care *gg*


That was really rare.. How often do you see that?? 
I'm sure she was pissed, cause everyone was staring at here.

That one was so cute, I really wanted to steal him *gg*

At the end of the day I surprised him with dinner at the Harley Davidson American restaurant with his sister, her husband and his cousin, which was great, but I forgot to take pictures.. It was amazing to see his face light up.

Now to my birthday. 

We went to the recently opened tablet restaurant/bar named "Viereck" which my sister recommended. Gosh, that was a disappointment. The "special" thing about it is that you order via a tablet.

In theory a cool concept, in reality not at all - half the time we had problems with the tablet - program crushed, orders disappeared and so on. The prices summed up fast, cause the portions are all tiny, appetizer sized. 

To top it all off, the waitress was incredibly unfriendly as well. I could have slapped her in the face.. One of the four owners was there, he was the only one who was nice.

After that lovely meal ;-) we went to Madame Tussaud. I visited the Madame Tussaud in London years ages and loved it. I wanted to visit the one in Vienna for quite a while now. So, we did. :-) How was it?

Unfortunately, I was disappointing as well. We payed about 18€ per person and even though there were about 70 figures, it felt less.. We were done after 20 minutes. It was nice, but for the price we expected more. 

It did saw some exciting people though.:-)

Empress Elisabeth, I'm really fascinated by her. She was one of the reasons I wanted to visit the Madame Tussaud in Vienna, she looks beautiful!

Got my meeting with the royals *g*

I must admit I had to concentrate not to look too long at him. Didn't wanna upset my fiancé ;-)

By the way, how can anyone be stupid enough to cheat on Robert Pattinson.. Miss Stewart destroyed not only her reputation in one day, she also lost almost everything and for what? One fling with a married man with children who is twice her age. Never thought she's such an idiot. 

Hope you found that long post interesting and got some tips if you ever wanna visit Vienna. If you do, don't hesitate to contact me, maybe I can help to make your visit even more special.


Thursday, 26 July 2012

Review: L'Oréal Volume Million Lashes

I used it for quite a while now and so it was time to talk about it. :-)

The brush is on the bigger side, but not huge. I don't like mascara wands that are bigger than your eyes.. 

So how is it?

Let's take a closer look. By the way, I plucked that stray hair as soon as I saw the pictures. *gg*:

Nothing on:

One coat on the upper lashes:

Two coats and one on the lower lashes:

Third coat and two on the lower lashes:

What do I think?

I love it! It lengthens lovely and seperates the lashes perfectly. I hate it when lashes stick together like spider legs. This one doesn't. :-) I definitely can recommend it. 

Have you tried it?


Wednesday, 25 July 2012

Lime Crime Lips

This is gonna be fun. *gg*

As you probably saw on my Birthday haul, I bought two new Lime Crime lipsticks. Now it's time to show you all the shades I own, not too many unfortunately, but of course the craziest. :-)

First some pictures of the packaging which is genius and all the colours beside each other:

New Yolk City, Mint To Be, No She Didn't, Styletto

Now to the fun part, of course I had to apply them. Here we go:

New Yolk City

This one wasn't easy to work with. Although the lipsticks are amazingly pigmented, they are softer than most, so you have to be careful. The lighter shades are always tricky to work with. Especially, with my pigmented lips, but in the end it worked quite well.

Mint To Be:

My absolute favorite!! Such a fun colour. :-)

No She Didn't:

Another genius one

Styletto - This was tricky as well. After each colour, I used them in the order you see them, I had to cancel out my lip colour with concealer. Unfortunately with black it ended up looking like a dark blue rather than a black:

I tried it without covering my lips and it worked!

Not perfectly applied, but you see that it normally is pitch-black.. Pretty, right??

To see how well pigmented they are, here are my lips. Quite some coverage needed:

Amazing, right?

There is also a shout out: Without those two this wouldn't have worked so well:

So what do you think? I absolutely love them!

I ordered them from Shining Cosmetics for 13,95€ each. About the same price you would have to pay if you ordered from the Lime Crime website.