Thursday, 31 May 2012

My Self-made Gel Nails Journey

Remember when I showed you the gel nail kit? *click*

As mentioned in this post, I decided to start doing my gel nails myself. Getting refills every three weeks (in my case two, cause my nails grow so freakishly fast) is too expensive for me in the long run and most of the studios I went to did a bad job anyway.

Wanna see my first full refill? Here it is:

Pretty bad-ass right?? *gg* I think I did a great job. :-) I'm sooo happy that I bought the starter set.

Before this complete refill, I did several "small" ones which mainly consisted of repairing and evening out.

A rookie mistake I already learned from: I focused so badly on not getting the gel onto my cuticles that I only applied tiny amounts of gel on the edges which resulted in peeling and breaking of the gel. The were too weak to last, as soon as I put loads on the edges (still avoiding the cuticles) they were rock-solid.

So, what do you think? Like them? 


NOTD: China Glaze - Bahamian Escape

Something summery :-)

Just lovely!


Origins A Perfect World BB Cream Review

Hey lovelies,

I recently had the pleasure to test Origins new BB cream. It's a new product Origins just released and I was truly excited. The VitaZing cream always reminded of a BB cream, but it wasn't labelled as such and too orange for me anyway. Here's how their BB cream looks:

Well, when I opened it I was kinda shocked. It looks really quite dark. It's the shade light/medium and the lightest we (Austria) have:

Of course in the United States they do have a light version.. I knew it!:

I'll never understand who decides which shades we get.. Definitely someone who has never been to Austria. We certainly could use the lightest shade.

I distributed it and surprisingly it adapted quite well:

Let's look at it on my face. 


I REALLY only used a tiny amount. Still, there's a light orange tone to my face. If the lightest shade would be available here I think it would fit perfect.

One day I was in a hurry and used the amount I normally would use and I looked like an orange.. It was so bad I had to wash it off immediately. :-/

It does moisturize very well, even the mini-amount, and that feeling lasts all day, which is amazing. I just wish the tone would work on me.. without needing to really watch how much I apply. I would definitely say it's more a face cream than make up, but it evens out your skin great and not just for one hour. For the whole day!

Check it out, cause it's a great product, just make sure it's really the right tone for you!

This product was given to me for review.

Tuesday, 29 May 2012

Origins Peace of Mind On-the-spot-relief or My Savior!

I wanted to do this review for ages, but with all the LE's floating around it always got pushed back. Since we all have exam weeks at Uni at the moment, I just had to post it, cause it saved me more than once. *gg*

But what is it? 

This little guy is a spot-on treatment against an exploding head, when you feel like your brain's going to burst any minute - and it really works! That's what Origins says about it:

"When the world closes in on you and your head feels a size too small, apply just two dabs of Origins mind-clearing formula on the back of your neck, temples and earlobes. You'll feel a tingling sensation as pressure, tension and tightness begin to melt away".

I use it a bit differently. The way my favorite Origins girl taught me to:

Put one pump (it's really enough!! I used two pumps at the beginning, but it was always too much) on your index finger, massage it between your index fingers and inhale it three times. Massage it into your temples three times, three times on the back of your neck just below your hairline and three times into your earlobes. To finish the treatment, inhale it again. 

After about 10 minutes all the stress and tension built up in your head dissolves. It's incredible. I bought it while walking through the Donauzentrum shopping center. They have an Origins counter and for about 14€ it was worth a try. I didn't expect much, but I applied it and ten minutes later my headache was gone. 

Of course you have to distinguish between a headache out of stress or a headache, because you're sick. When you're sick this won't be enough, but you can't expect that. 

Especially, during my exam weeks this saved me more than once. Every time it feels like my head explodes I use it and all the tension and stress simply goes away.

So, if you ask me, buy it, just buy it and you'll be thankful for the rest of your life. *gg*


Saturday, 26 May 2012

Essence "A New League" Haul & Swatches

Sorry, I've been so quiet lovelies, but Uni forces me to focus on different things at the moment..

I found the display in Horn and after reading a bunch of amazing reviews of the cream eyeshadows, I got two out of the three. One is a dupe to one of the Maybelline 24hr Colour Tattoo cream eyeshadow "Infinite White" so I didn't get it. I posted pics and swatches about it - *click*.

Here my two and I looooove them:

Oh De Prep, Caddy In The Wind

Those are definitely more vibrant. but the light just didn't capture it.. 

So do they last that well? Hell yeah!!! It's incredible. They are better than Mac's Paint Pots! It's almost impossible to get rid of them. *gg* 

So, if you can get your hands on them, buy them! I truly hope they make more of them in the near future, some bright colours. :-)


Thursday, 24 May 2012

Get your Origins moisturizer today!!

Today is the day - just walk into one of these Origins counters:

  • Douglas, Kärntnerstrasse 17, 1010 Wien
  • Douglas, Europark, Europastrasse 150, 5018 Salzburg
  • Douglas, SCS, Top A 123, 2334 Vösendorf
  • Kastner & Öhler, Sackstrasse 7 – 13, 8021 Graz

with an empty moisturizer and you get a full-sized one for free!

I already blogged about it *click* and *click* and did a review on the A Perfect World moisturizer *click*

I can't wait to get mine!! 


Monday, 21 May 2012

My favorite Summer polish

I'm sure I've posted swatches about this one before, but I just loooove it, so I'm gonna post it again. *gg* It's the perfect colour for summer. Here it is: China Glaze "Strawberry Fields".


Burts Bees at Müller

I recently saw this and I think it's pretty awesome! :-)

I'm really excited, the only thing missing is their skin care range.. I hope it comes soon. :-)


Thursday, 17 May 2012

Origins A Perfect World SPF 25 Review

Hey sweeties,

This review is way overdue, so here it is. *g*

I got the "Origins A Perfect World SPF 25" face cream a while ago thanks to an incredible offer Origins Austria did on their facebook page.

Most of you already know I love Origins and they did it again. Created an amazing product which does everything one could ask of it.

Let's go into detail. That's what Origins says about it:

"This super-charged, antioxidant moisturizer with White Tea, Maritime Pine and UVA/UVB sunscreens surrounds skin in a protective bubble to help delay the appearance of premature aging signs. Oil-free."

What I say about it:

First, about the way it feels: It feels amazing, it's crazy how fast it absorbs. You barely have time to distribute it, cause your skin just drinks it. I thought that my other Origins creams absorb fast, but no comparison to this one. *g*
The lovely thing about it is that even though it absorbs so incredibly fast, it does moisturize reaaaallly well and that lasts the whole day.  

It smells divine, it has this fruity, fresh smell all the A Perfect World products have. I love it, if they ever start selling a perfume that smells like that I'll buy it. 

In a nutshell, this is an amazing face cream, simply amazing. I love it and to make this even better, on the 24th of May you can get yours for free. I already talked about it, twice. *gg* Here and here.

I hope this was helpful and make sure to get yours on 24.5. I will!!!


Tuesday, 15 May 2012

Gel Nails Set And First Steps

I love my gel nails and after going to four different places to get refills I decided to do them myself. Except for one woman who wants 37€ for a refill, all the other ones made something wrong and the refills didn't last those three weeks they were supposed to.

Every time I thought "That doesn't look hard and I can do it as well as that.." Another thing is the fact that my nails grow super fast and I would need to get a refill every two weeks..

After finishing my biiiig exam and passed it (yay!!!!) I decided it's appropriate to treat myself for doing so well. So, I went to my favorite nail supply store - MW Nails in the 17th district - and bought a XL starter set which was on sale. 85,90€ instead of 99,90€. Here's the link: *click* A looot of stuff:


I won't use some of the items, like the tips (I prefer using the stencils which you'll see below) and the french gels - I prefer natural looking gel). 

I also got these items:

Another buffer (one always needs those), the stencils, a nail art wheel with fruits, big sized tips for my nail swatches:

I'm sure now you wanna know how I did. Well, I wanna tell you. lol I used this 3 part video for some guidance: *click* It's amazing! And here's the result:

To be honest: I think I did amazing! And if something breaks or lifts I can always fix it. In a nutshell, I'm sooo happy that I bought it. This will save me loads of money. I'm sure with practice everyone can do this. 


Monday, 14 May 2012

Essie at DM

First display I've seen at a DM, gosh it's so pretty.. I wanted to buy some polishes sooooooo badly.. *g*

It's so tempting! But I resisted. :-)


Review: Colgate MaxWhite One Active Toothpaste

Hey guys,

A review, as promised. :-) This is a dental-beauty one. *gg* 

Having nice, white teeth is really important nowadays and for those of us who don't have the money for a fancy bleaching whitening toothpastes are a good way to achieve at least some difference. 

So far I haven't found one that works, but that changed!! I bought the "Colgate MaxWhite One Active" right after they released it and didn't expect much. 

Nevertheless, I took a pic of my teeth and another one after I finished my tube. Look at that difference:

After the finished tube:

You really see a difference. I know I don't have perfect teeth, especially the yellow line on my fronth teeth annoys the hell out of me. I hope you appreciate that I show you such an imperfect part of me, so you can see the difference.

I'm on my second tube and can truly recommend it. :-) So, if you're looking for an affordable way to whiten your teeth, go for it! 


Friday, 11 May 2012

Origins Recycling Offer, the second

There seems to be some confusion, so I just wanted to clear things up for you:

The empty beauty container DOES NOT NEED to be from Origins. It can be from any brand.

So no worries, if you're new to this brand. Just come with your empty container and you will get one of the moisturizers. The only rule: one product per person.

Here's the post about the offer again: *click*

I hope this helped lovelies.


Cult Nails and my exam!!!

Hey guys,

I passed the exam!!!!!!!!! :-) In celebration of this amazing sensation, I'm gonna make a kick ass giveaway! I'm currently deciding what to put in and will let you know more as soon as I know it. *g*

But now on to the polish haul and swatches. I know another polish themed post. *g* I have a view reviews coming up so no worries.

Those two are the current limited edition shades from Cult Nails and they are awesome!

First we have "Seduction", what an incredible colour:

This is sooo beautiful..

And the other is "Toxic Seaweed", just as incredible:


To get this opacity one needs about 5-6 coats

I'm gonna show you some on-nails swatches soon. They look even better on nails and especially in the sunlight of which we have enough at the moment. *g*

One can get these on their website and one polish costs $10.

Do you own polishes from Cult Nails? Happy with them?


Thursday, 10 May 2012

17 Polish Love

I bought these in London and I love them.



Some nail polish love right from London. :-) 

I'm so nervous.. Tomorrow is an exam I've been avoiding for years. Sadly, this is no exaggeration. I studied around this exam, but now I need it to move forward. What exam is it? Study of Language 1.. 

So, if you have time, would you keep your fingers crossed for me? The exam is tomorrow morning from 8am to 9:30am.. What a horrible time.. 

Have a great day lovelies.


Origins Recycling Offer

Girls, I have greeeeeeeeeaaaaaat news for you! If you're living in Vienna, Graz, Vösendorf or Salzburg you better mark your calendar -> on the 24th of May Origins has another one of their amazing recycling offers.

You visit one of these stores:

Douglas, Kärntnerstrasse 17, 1010 Wien
Douglas, Europark, Europastrasse 150, 5018 Salzburg
Douglas, SCS, Top A 123, 2334 Vösendorf
Kastner & Öhler, Sackstrasse 7 – 13, 8021 Graz

and get a full sized moisturizer in exchange for an empty beauty container. Preferably, a moisturizer. 

You can choose from these two:

This is so freaking amazing. I love this brand, always the best offers and quality. I do own the A Perfect World face moisturizer which I'm gonna review soon. I love it. I own the Starting Over eye cream which belongs to the same series as the moisturizer and am very happy with it as well.